Weighted aggregator · probabilistic model · 2026 presidential election

Placar 2026

Analysis of political segregation between polling places, 2018 to 2026. The count, the projection and the forecast are on the home page.
Updated on
Oct 29, 2026 · polling places 2018 to 2026
1st round Oct 4 · 2nd round Oct 25
Daniel Pessini Sobreira · model, data and dashboard
Analysis · Placar 2026 · the geography of the vote

The country of bubbles

How far apart do Lula voters and Flávio Bolsonaro voters live, street by street? We measured the neighborhood of each polling place in the country across three presidential elections, using the method that Brown and Enos applied to 180 million American voters. The result runs against the intuition of a country divided into bubbles: the separation between neighbors has fallen since 2018, almost all of it is regional, and the 2026 comeback did not stop at the border of the most closed-off neighborhoods. What separates Brazilians within cities is less the distance and more the wall.

Daniel Pessini Sobreira · October 29, 2026 · TSE polling-station votes and polling places (2018, 2022 and 2026), electorate profile by polling station, IBGE population

  1. 15.9 → 9.7points of isolation between the PT voter and the voter of the right, from the 2018 runoff to the 2026 one.
  2. 85%of the separation is between states and between cities. Only 15% is between neighbors in the same city.
  3. −1.0point of swing in a closed-off Lula neighborhood, with the same profile and the same starting point. On the scale that discounts the ceiling, nothing.

In the 2026 runoff, Lula took 77.5% of the votes cast for the two candidates at the Nossa Senhora de Fátima municipal school, in Bom Jesus, in Porto Alegre. 1.8 kilometers away, at Colégio Farroupilha, in Três Figueiras, he took 30.1%. In São Paulo, CEU Paraisópolis gave Lula 74.2%; a school in Jardim Morumbi, 1.2 kilometers away, gave him 37.3%. In Salvador, 82.4% at Santa Cruz and 47.2% at Itaigara, 1.5 kilometers away. Scenes like these feed the idea of a country split into bubbles that never touch. This analysis asks how true that is, and whether it has gotten worse.

1 · The question

Why the neighborhood matters

Political opinion is not formed in a vacuum. Since the studies by Huckfeldt and Sprague (1995) in South Bend, it has been known that voters absorb information and preferences from conversations with the people around them, and that the neighborhood shapes those conversations. Mutz (2006) showed the other side of the coin: those who live alongside people who think differently are more tolerant, but also hesitate more and participate less. Allport's (1954) contact hypothesis, tested in more than 500 studies by Pettigrew and Tropp (2006), holds that contact between groups reduces prejudice. If Lula voters and Flávio voters live in separate worlds, each of these mechanisms works in favor of polarization.

In the United States, this concern got a name, the big sort: the thesis of Bishop and Cushing (2008) that Americans are moving closer to people who vote as they do. The thesis has been contested. Mummolo and Nall (2017) showed that, when people move, they weigh price, safety and commuting time far more than neighborhood politics. Martin and Webster (2020) calculated that partisan preference in choosing a home is about five times too small to produce the separation observed, which suggests that neighbors resemble each other because they influence each other, and not only because they choose each other. Even so, the separation exists and has grown: Johnston, Manley and Jones (2016) document it across counties from 1992 to 2012, and Kaplan, Spenkuch and Sullivan (2022) show a sharp increase since the mid-twentieth century.

In Brazil, the geography of the presidential vote has been studied mostly across municipalities and states. Soares and Terron (2008) and Zucco (2008) showed how Lula's reelection in 2006 shifted the PT's base to the poorest municipalities of the North and Northeast; Terron and Soares (2010) called the split between Lula's territories and the PT's a "divorce." Alkmim and Terron (2022) concluded that the country is electorally polarized, with marked territorial patterns. What no one had measured is the scale of the street: with whom each voter shares the neighborhood. That is what the TSE data now allow, because the register of polling places carries the latitude and longitude of almost every school where people vote.

This text moves through four scales, from largest to smallest: the five regions, the 27 states, the 5,570 municipalities and, within cities, the polling places. At each one the question is the same, how close the voter on one side lives to the other, and the tool changes with the scale. It is a way of dealing with an old warning from geography: the separation you see depends on the lens you look through (OPENSHAW, 1984; REARDON; O'SULLIVAN, 2004).

2 · How we measure

The neighborhood of each polling place

The unit is the building where people vote: 91,810 polling places in 2026, with the votes summed across all the polling stations that operate there. For each one, we define the neighborhood as the nearest places, not counting its own, until they add up to 10,000 votes cast for Lula or Flávio (or for Haddad and Bolsonaro in 2018, and Lula and Bolsonaro in 2022). In a state capital, that is a radius of one or two kilometers; in sparsely populated countryside, it can exceed 20. The median radius in 2026 was 5.9 km.

The main measure is what Brown and Enos (2021) call isolation, and what urban sociology knows as the difference between exposure indices (MASSEY; DENTON, 1988): the PT's share of votes in the neighborhood of the typical PT voter, minus the same share in the neighborhood of the typical voter of the right. If the two lived mixed together at random, the difference would be zero. If they lived in entirely separate worlds, it would be 100.

Every segregation measure depends on the size of the unit chosen, Openshaw's (1984) modifiable areal unit problem. So we repeated the calculation with neighborhoods of 2,500, 25,000 and 100,000 votes and with fixed radii of 1, 2 and 5 km, following the recommendation of Reardon and O'Sullivan (2004) to measure segregation at several scales. The levels change little, and the order among the elections does not change in any of them.

Neighborhood2018, 2nd round2022, 2nd round2026, 1st round2026, 2nd round
10,000 votes, excluding the place itself (main)15.910.010.89.7
2,500 voters16.310.311.110.0
10,000, including the place itself16.110.210.99.8
25,000 voters15.69.810.59.4
100,000 voters14.89.29.98.9
1 km radius13.98.79.38.4
2 km radius14.18.89.68.6
5 km radius15.39.610.39.2

Isolation in points: the PT's share in the neighborhood of the typical PT voter minus that of the typical voter of the right, counting only votes for the two candidates.

Two tools complete the measure. The first decomposes the separation: the variation in the vote across polling places (the η², the share of the variance that is due to place) can be split between the part that exists because states vote differently, the part that exists because municipalities within the same state vote differently, and what remains among the polling places of a single municipality. The second is spatial correlation. Tobler's (1970) "first law of geography" says that everything is related to everything else, but near things are more related than distant things. Moran's I (MORAN, 1950) measures how much: it runs from −1 to 1, and is positive when neighboring places vote alike. Local indicators of spatial association, Anselin's (1995) LISA, say where: they point out the clusters of polling places with a strong PT vote surrounded by similar places (high-high), those with a strong vote for the right (low-low), and the exceptions, places that vote the opposite of their neighbors.

3 · The country

The country has become less divided between neighbors

In the 2018 runoff, the typical Haddad voter lived in a neighborhood where 52.3% of the votes went to the PT; the typical Bolsonaro voter, in one where only 36.4% did. The gap was 15.9 points. In 2022 it fell to 10.0, rose slightly in the 2026 first round (10.8) and reached 9.7 in the runoff, the lowest value in the series.

Loading the chart…

The PT's share of the votes cast for the two candidates, in the average neighborhood of each electorate. In the 1st round, only the votes for the two who went on to the runoff. The distance between the points is the isolation.

The direction is the opposite of the American one. While there geographic separation grew for decades (JOHNSTON; MANLEY; JONES, 2016; KAPLAN; SPENKUCH; SULLIVAN, 2022), here it receded over eight years of closely fought elections. The explanation lies less in the street than on the map: in 2018, the Southeast and the South voted as a bloc for Bolsonaro, and the Northeast as a bloc for Haddad. In 2022 and 2026, São Paulo, Minas Gerais and Rio de Janeiro became contested, and a Lula voter in Campinas or Juiz de Fora stopped being a rarity.

This does not mean that Brazilians became less polarized. Fuks and Marques (2022) found affective polarization, antipathy toward the other side, to be far more visible in 2018, and Fuks, Ribeiro and Borba (2021) showed how anti-PT sentiment became a broader antipartisanship. What the data show is that this antipathy does not translate into greater physical separation. Lula supporters and Bolsonaro supporters keep voting in the same schools, and increasingly so.

4 · Regional scale

The divide is between regions, not between neighbors

All of the separation can be broken down into three parts: the part that exists because states vote differently, the part that exists because cities in the same state vote differently, and the part that exists between places in the same city. In the 2026 runoff, 56% of the separation was between states, 29% between municipalities in the same state and only 15% within municipalities.

Loading the chart…

Variance decomposition of the PT's share across polling places (η², weighted by the votes for the two candidates), runoff of each election.

It is the picture of the realignment that Soares and Terron (2008) and Zucco (2008) described starting in 2006, when the PT's base migrated to the poorest municipalities and to the Northeast. It also helps explain why Brazil does not repeat the urban-rural fracture that Rodden (2019) and Chen and Rodden (2013) show in the United States, where Democrats are concentrated in urban centers. Here the PT wins in the outskirts of the metropolises, in the sertão and in the riverside Amazon all at once, and loses in the agribusiness of the Center-West and in a good part of the interior of the South. The line that separates the two electorates runs more between states and regions than between neighborhoods.

The five regions

Looking inside each region, the separation fell in all of them since 2018 and takes different forms. The North is the most internally divided region (11.6 in 2026, against 15.8 in 2018), with half of the separation between municipalities of the same state. The Northeast, as Lula-leaning as it is homogeneous, fell from 11.1 to 6.2. The Southeast is the most mixed region (4.6), and the Center-West is where the separation most takes place within municipalities (46%), partly because the Federal District is a single municipality.

Loading the chart…

Separation between polling places within each region (η² × 100, corrected for chance), 2026 runoff, split between states, between municipalities of the same state and within municipalities. The tick mark is the 2018 value.

Region20182026Between statesBetween municipalitiesWithin municipalities
North15.811.628%50%22%
Northeast11.16.27%62%31%
Southeast6.14.63%63%34%
South8.05.915%55%30%
Center-West5.74.414%40%46%

How far the similarity extends

The correlogram shows Moran's I at increasing distances: between each polling place and its nearest neighbors, and between municipalities that are farther and farther apart. The similarity is very high up close (a polling place and its nearest neighbor have an I of 0.89), declines slowly and is still strong between municipalities 400 or 800 km from each other (0.58). It vanishes between 800 and 1,600 km (0.07) and reverses beyond that (−0.59): that is the distance separating the Lula-leaning Northeast from the South and the Center-West, where the right wins. Tobler's first law holds here on a continental scale.

Loading the chart…

Moran's I of the PT's share by distance band, in the runoff of each election. In the first panel, between polling places (from the 1st to the 500th nearest neighbor, in a sample of 20,000 polling places; the position is the median distance of the band). In the second, between municipalities (distance bands between centroids). Distance on a logarithmic scale; each panel has its own vertical scale.

The two curves tell different stories. Between polling places, the similarity to neighbors fell at every distance from 2018 to 2026: for the 101st to the 500th neighbor, which lie at a median of 52 km, the I went from 0.75 to 0.69. Between municipalities, it fell in 2022 and in 2026 returned to the 2018 level (from 0.92 to 0.88 and 0.93 among municipalities less than 50 km apart). The Brazil of 2026 has regional blocs as sharp as those of 2018, but more mixing within them.

5 · State scale

The states: less divided, each in its own way

Within each state, the separation between polling places fell in 24 of the 27 from 2018 to 2026. The largest drops were in Amazonas and Alagoas (−8.7 and −7.8 points). The separation rose only in the Federal District, Rio de Janeiro and Rio Grande do Sul, and only slightly: 0.6 point at most. Between states, the similarity of the vote also declined: Moran's I between neighboring states went from 0.75 in 2018 to 0.69 in 2026.

The map also shows where the separation lives. In Alagoas and Paraíba, 88% and 85% of it is between municipalities: entire cities vote differently from their neighbors, and within each one the electorate is alike. At the other extreme, in Mato Grosso do Sul and Amapá, most of it (74% and 68%) is within municipalities, largely because the electorate is concentrated in a large, diverse capital. The Federal District, a single municipality, has all of its separation, which is small, within it.

Loading the map…

Separation between polling places within each state (η² × 100, corrected for chance), in the runoff. Hover over a state to see the numbers.

6 · Municipal scale

The municipalities: sharp blocs, and some split from within

At the municipal scale, the vote is one of the most geographically organized phenomena one can measure. Moran's I of the PT's share across the 5,570 municipalities was 0.90 in 2026 (0.90 in 2018 and 0.88 in 2022). LISA identifies 1,908 municipalities in a cluster of strong PT vote, almost all in the Northeast and in Minas Gerais, and 1,999 in a cluster of strong vote for the right, in São Paulo, the South, Goiás, Mato Grosso, Rondônia and part of Minas Gerais. The exceptions, municipalities that vote the opposite of their neighbors, number only 36.

The separation within municipalities also has a geography, a weaker one (Moran's I of 0.28). Internally divided municipalities cluster together: 241 are in a high-separation cluster, mainly in Maranhão (47), Pará (40), Rio Grande do Sul (34), Mato Grosso do Sul (22) and Mato Grosso (19). The change in separation from 2018 to 2026 has almost no spatial pattern (I of 0.09): the mixing advanced diffusely across the country.

Loading the map…

Municipalities in the 2026 runoff. Separation: η² × 100 across the municipality's polling places, corrected for chance, only in municipalities with 5 or more polling places. LISA with 8 nearest neighbors, 499 permutations and p < 0.05. The thicker lines are state borders.

Moran's I of the PT's share201820222026Units (2026)
States (4 neighbors)0.750.680.6927
Municipalities (8 neighbors)0.900.880.905,566
Polling places (8 neighbors)0.900.870.8688,755

Weights of the k nearest neighbors, row-standardized. All values have a permutation pseudo-p ≤ 0.01 (999 permutations for states and municipalities, 99 for polling places). Polling places with 100 or more votes for the two candidates.

7 · Intra-urban scale

Within cities: little distance, many walls

In the 338 cities with more than 100,000 inhabitants, we measured the separation only among the places within each city. It is small: the median isolation per place was 1.1 points in 2026, against 1.6 in 2018. Between 2018 and 2022 the separation fell in 281 of the 330 cities with data in all three elections, and between 2018 and 2026 in 274.

Spatial correlation within cities confirms the picture. Moran's I among the polling places of each city, with the 8 nearest places as neighbors, has a median of 0.30 in 2026 (0.31 in 2018): neighboring polling places vote alike, but much less so than neighboring municipalities (0.90). Nationwide, LISA within each municipality finds 7,244 polling places in clusters of strong PT vote, 12,009 in clusters of strong vote for the right and 3,282 exceptions, polling places that vote the opposite of their neighborhood, like those at the beginning of this text. The map in section 8 shows each one of them.

Loading the chart…

Isolation within each city (η² between polling places, corrected for chance), 2018 and 2026 runoffs, on a square-root scale. Below the diagonal, the city became less separated. Hover to see the name.

The most divided are of two kinds. The first is the city with a large rural zone or an agribusiness hub, where the urban center votes one way and the districts another: Santarém (PA), Luís Eduardo Magalhães (BA), Sorriso (MT), Dourados (MS), Paragominas (PA). The second is the city of gated communities. Nova Lima, in Greater Belo Horizonte, is the extreme case and the only one that closed in continuously: isolation went from 1.8 in 2018 to 5.7 in 2022 and 7.1 in 2026, the biggest rise in the country. In Vila da Serra, Lula got 19.4% of the votes for the two; in Alphaville, 22.5%; in Galo Novo, the city's old neighborhood, 64.1%.

Nova Lima is an almost literal illustration of what Teresa Caldeira (2000) called fortified enclaves: the elite who leave the center for walled communities, close to the poor on the map and far from them in everything else. Villaça (1998) showed that segregation in Brazilian metropolises is driven by the movement of the elites, and Marques and Torres (2005) documented, in São Paulo, the coexistence of physical proximity and social distance. The scenes at the start of this text, Paraisópolis next to Morumbi, Bom Jesus next to Três Figueiras, are this pattern. A neighborhood measure of 10,000 votes mixes both sides of the wall and therefore registers little separation. Brazilian separation within cities is one of walls, not of kilometers.

The state capitals

Among the state capitals, Rio de Janeiro is the most divided (3.3), followed by Florianópolis, Teresina, São Paulo and Porto Alegre. Teresina and São Paulo mixed the most: from 5.7 and 5.0 in 2018 to 2.9 and 2.8 in 2026. Maceió, Rio Branco and Manaus have the lowest internal separation.

#CityPopulation (thousands)Lula in the runoffIsolation 201820222026DissimilarityShare explained by profile
41Rio de Janeiro RJ6,73151.5%3.03.23.3152%
50Florianópolis SC59848.3%2.52.92.91316%
51Teresina PI90868.1%5.73.52.91440%
52São Paulo SP11,91155.5%5.03.02.81432%
53Porto Alegre RS1,38955.9%2.42.42.81439%
64São Luís MA1,09062.1%4.02.62.61425%
73Salvador BA2,56073.2%4.22.32.31236%
87Vitória ES34448.2%3.31.72.01241%
91Campo Grande MS97138.9%2.81.91.91253%
103Porto Velho RO52038.9%2.51.71.785%
117Macapá AP49250.9%3.11.81.6724%
129Cuiabá MT69940.4%3.21.61.51044%
150Recife PE1,58961.2%2.21.21.3935%
151Palmas TO33339.6%2.91.41.31043%
165Natal RN78356.0%1.51.11.2869%
187Goiânia GO1,51237.4%1.20.91.1917%
194Belém PA1,39655.0%1.90.91.0840%
195Brasília DF3,01045.7%0.81.01.080%
200Curitiba PR1,83237.7%1.00.91.0721%
203Belo Horizonte MG2,41549.2%0.90.91.0742%
205Fortaleza CE2,58260.1%1.70.81.0844%
215Boa Vista RR50124.0%1.80.80.970%
225Aracaju SE62361.9%1.40.70.9784%
230João Pessoa PB90653.8%1.40.70.8851%
267Manaus AM2,32744.2%2.00.60.7650%
280Rio Branco AC39033.4%0.60.60.670%
293Maceió AL99548.0%0.80.30.5689%

Isolation between polling places in the city (η² × 100, corrected for chance). Dissimilarity: the share of voters on one side who would have to vote at a different polling place for all polling places to have the same composition (DUNCAN; DUNCAN, 1955). Share explained by profile: how much of the separation is predicted by the age, schooling and sex of each polling place's electorate (section 11). The rank (#) is among the 338 cities.

The most divided

#CityPopulation (thousands)Lula in the runoffIsolation 201820222026DissimilarityShare explained by profile
1Santarém PA36445.2%18.413.98.52114%
2Luís Eduardo Magalhães BA12038.4%9.98.27.42434%
3Nova Lima MG12351.5%1.85.77.12017%
4Sorriso MT12924.3%9.37.76.72633%
5Bacabal MA10866.6%9.07.06.42238%
6Dourados MS26737.3%9.45.76.41640%
7Paragominas PA11441.3%8.66.26.01934%
8Santana de Parnaíba SP16544.7%6.76.46.02034%
9Ituiutaba MG10754.0%4.55.05.42034%
10Aracruz ES10444.3%8.55.55.21714%
11Itapipoca CE13875.2%7.55.55.22222%
12Francisco Beltrão PR10342.7%7.96.05.02032%
13Barreiras BA17356.7%7.85.04.91943%
14São Mateus ES13553.8%6.64.54.81837%
15Cametá PA14678.4%8.94.74.72346%
See all 338 cities
#CityPopulation (thousands)Lula in the runoffIsolation 201820222026DissimilarityShare explained by profile
1Santarém PA36445.2%18.413.98.52114%
2Luís Eduardo Magalhães BA12038.4%9.98.27.42434%
3Nova Lima MG12351.5%1.85.77.12017%
4Sorriso MT12924.3%9.37.76.72633%
5Bacabal MA10866.6%9.07.06.42238%
6Dourados MS26737.3%9.45.76.41640%
7Paragominas PA11441.3%8.66.26.01934%
8Santana de Parnaíba SP16544.7%6.76.46.02034%
9Ituiutaba MG10754.0%4.55.05.42034%
10Aracruz ES10444.3%8.55.55.21714%
11Itapipoca CE13875.2%7.55.55.22222%
12Francisco Beltrão PR10342.7%7.96.05.02032%
13Barreiras BA17356.7%7.85.04.91943%
14São Mateus ES13553.8%6.64.54.81837%
15Cametá PA14678.4%8.94.74.72346%
16Barcarena PA14165.4%7.04.44.61735%
17Guarapuava PR19143.6%7.85.14.51744%
18Bragança PA13363.5%7.94.84.41834%
19Santa Cruz do Sul RS13837.8%5.84.54.41637%
20Caxias MA16474.5%6.44.54.21957%
21Toledo PR16331.4%5.24.74.21815%
22Passos MG11747.6%3.24.14.21733%
23Vitória da Conquista BA39958.8%6.94.24.11663%
24Teixeira de Freitas BA15449.9%5.84.24.11846%
25Eunápolis BA12254.5%7.75.04.01745%
26Abaetetuba PA17475.2%6.03.93.91948%
27Balsas MA10644.9%6.24.73.91639%
28Codó MA11877.2%5.04.13.91962%
29Lauro de Freitas BA22167.2%7.34.33.81740%
30Linhares ES18640.0%4.93.23.81541%
31Parintins AM10282.8%5.34.13.72146%
32Açailândia MA11143.8%7.24.43.71636%
33Chapecó SC28935.2%5.94.33.71640%
34Pelotas RS33655.3%2.43.33.7140%
35Cascavel PR37233.2%6.34.23.61739%
36Juazeiro BA25868.4%6.44.43.61750%
37Breves PA11765.2%4.23.43.51433%
38Petrolina PE42267.7%6.13.73.51651%
39Itacoatiara AM11564.6%6.03.13.31527%
40Rio Verde GO24534.0%5.54.23.31636%
41Rio de Janeiro RJ6,73151.5%3.03.23.3152%
42Feira de Santana BA66364.1%4.93.43.11545%
43Porto Seguro BA18456.3%6.53.43.11446%
44Campo Mourão PR10537.5%4.23.53.11643%
45Santo Antônio de Jesus BA11067.3%4.53.53.01548%
46Marabá PA29345.5%5.73.73.01433%
47Governador Valadares MG26639.6%4.73.43.01440%
48Paulo Afonso BA12079.3%4.03.13.01777%
49Manacapuru AM11356.1%4.23.12.91220%
50Florianópolis SC59848.3%2.52.92.91316%
51Teresina PI90868.1%5.73.52.91440%
52São Paulo SP11,91155.5%5.03.02.81432%
53Porto Alegre RS1,38955.9%2.42.42.81439%
54Montes Claros MG44149.9%4.13.42.81338%
55Barueri SP33649.2%3.12.62.81230%
56São Bernardo do Campo SP84355.4%5.43.32.81535%
57Jequié BA17064.8%4.62.92.71362%
58Tangará da Serra MT11726.8%4.82.32.71437%
59Ji-Paraná RO14126.8%3.52.12.7837%
60Uberaba MG35947.1%3.13.02.71442%
61Rondonópolis MT26834.2%3.83.02.71337%
62Araguaína TO18441.3%4.93.42.71436%
63Teófilo Otoni MG14352.7%––2.71244%
64São Luís MA1,09062.1%4.02.62.61425%
65Barbacena MG13056.8%3.43.12.61453%
66Sobral CE21867.4%4.32.62.51435%
67Arapiraca AL24455.6%4.02.12.51349%
68Ilhéus BA18963.7%5.32.22.51354%
69Garanhuns PE15274.9%3.52.62.51358%
70Parauapebas PA31240.4%4.72.52.41042%
71Muriaé MG10948.1%3.62.52.31230%
72Colatina ES13036.6%1.72.12.31339%
73Salvador BA2,56073.2%4.22.32.31236%
74Várzea Grande MT32342.6%3.92.62.21328%
75Timon MA18372.7%3.62.52.21349%
76Imperatriz MA28645.6%3.62.32.21135%
77Sertãozinho SP13343.4%2.02.42.21249%
78Formosa GO12342.8%3.62.02.21241%
79Leme SP10236.0%2.52.12.11456%
80Passo Fundo RS21541.5%3.42.72.11256%
81Jataí GO11333.9%3.82.32.11252%
82Uberlândia MG76847.6%2.72.22.11146%
83Erechim RS11030.8%3.52.62.11256%
84Luziânia GO22442.2%2.81.82.01232%
85Parnaíba PI17167.1%3.72.12.01257%
86Araxá MG12044.4%1.71.82.01246%
87Vitória ES34448.2%3.31.72.01241%
88Bento Gonçalves RS12824.2%1.91.92.01239%
89Bagé RS12253.3%2.01.91.91159%
90Itumbiara GO11437.9%2.72.31.91152%
91Campo Grande MS97138.9%2.81.91.91253%
92Crato CE14081.8%3.82.41.91567%
93Lagarto SE10672.1%––1.91349%
94Angra dos Reis RJ17937.9%1.72.01.9110%
95Sinop MT23122.3%3.62.11.91453%
96Altamira PA14038.3%2.21.51.91136%
97Itapecerica da Serra SP16358.0%3.41.91.91219%
98São José de Ribamar MA26165.1%2.82.01.91123%
99Araçatuba SP20933.1%2.42.11.91150%
100Caxias do Sul RS48033.5%2.01.91.81136%
101Patos de Minas MG17035.2%2.4–1.81143%
102Paço do Lumiar MA15464.2%––1.81238%
103Porto Velho RO52038.9%2.51.71.785%
104Castanhal PA21148.7%3.21.91.71055%
105Apucarana PR13530.5%2.11.61.71247%
106São Cristóvão SE11268.9%3.42.01.71167%
107Guarulhos SP1,35148.9%3.21.91.71131%
108Santa Maria RS28248.2%1.51.61.71030%
109Caruaru PE40859.6%2.51.61.71064%
110Itaituba PA13733.0%3.82.41.7923%
111Planaltina GO11450.5%2.01.51.71141%
112Campinas SP1,19045.8%2.51.81.71036%
113Caldas Novas GO10936.1%2.01.31.71144%
114Ariquemes RO11021.8%2.81.61.61363%
115Divinópolis MG24544.9%1.31.71.61043%
116Santo André SP78449.7%2.61.61.61038%
117Macapá AP49250.9%3.11.81.6724%
118São Gonçalo do Amarante RN12660.7%2.81.81.6946%
119Taboão da Serra SP28659.1%2.11.91.61141%
120Juazeiro do Norte CE30874.0%2.41.71.61147%
121Santa Rita PB16260.1%2.41.61.61156%
122Presidente Prudente SP23533.5%1.51.51.61047%
123Santos SP43047.8%2.01.51.61054%
124Umuarama PR12429.1%3.11.81.61254%
125Alagoinhas BA16272.0%––1.61069%
126Caucaia CE38163.1%2.81.51.51037%
127Araguari MG12438.3%1.81.51.51151%
128Ribeirão Preto SP73542.2%2.31.61.51054%
129Cuiabá MT69940.4%3.21.61.51044%
130Campina Grande PB44755.7%2.11.41.51065%
131Vila Velha ES51142.2%2.00.91.5959%
132Itaperuna RJ10736.5%2.32.01.51027%
133Lages SC17333.2%2.51.81.41073%
134Maranguape CE10865.6%2.51.81.41133%
135Itabira MG11855.2%2.82.11.4948%
136Catanduva SP11931.6%2.01.61.41044%
137Lavras MG11149.1%1.31.51.4949%
138Niterói RJ51755.1%1.41.21.41019%
139Cubatão SP11555.0%1.61.41.41048%
140Campo Largo PR14635.4%3.01.81.41045%
141Foz do Iguaçu PR29937.0%2.51.41.41046%
142Ubá MG10852.1%1.41.21.41038%
143Teresópolis RJ17736.0%0.71.31.490%
144Conselheiro Lafaiete MG14056.4%2.01.51.4945%
145Sumaré SP29243.4%2.11.61.41028%
146Iguatu CE10380.5%2.51.71.41350%
147Cariacica ES37746.6%2.51.41.41048%
148Assis SP10537.4%1.31.41.4947%
149Sabará MG13553.1%1.11.61.3100%
150Recife PE1,58961.2%2.21.21.3935%
151Palmas TO33339.6%2.91.41.31043%
152Maringá PR43333.0%1.61.41.3926%
153Barretos SP12738.7%1.31.31.31031%
154Sarandi PR13042.1%1.81.41.31043%
155Araucária PR16444.4%1.31.11.380%
156Londrina PR58430.8%1.91.01.3848%
157Nova Serrana MG11726.5%1.71.31.21229%
158Guarapari ES13837.4%2.61.21.2976%
159Embu das Artes SP26058.4%2.01.41.2819%
160Itabaiana SE11063.8%0.90.81.2973%
161Magé RJ24442.3%1.11.11.290%
162Osasco SP76152.4%2.51.41.2943%
163Camboriú SC12128.1%1.61.51.21042%
164Patos PB10866.3%2.11.41.21067%
165Natal RN78356.0%1.51.11.2869%
166Arapongas PR12625.3%1.31.11.21044%
167Várzea Paulista SP12042.1%1.81.11.2843%
168Simões Filho BA12074.2%––1.21153%
169Campos dos Goytacazes RJ51942.1%1.11.51.290%
170Praia Grande SP37144.5%2.11.31.2964%
171Viamão RS23254.8%0.80.91.286%
172Itabuna BA19656.3%2.00.91.1865%
173Araraquara SP25552.1%1.71.21.1952%
174Itaboraí RJ24045.8%1.30.91.1927%
175Piracicaba SP44334.6%1.11.01.1828%
176Cotia SP29251.2%1.31.11.1830%
177Itaúna MG10434.9%0.81.01.1934%
178Três Lagoas MS14641.0%1.51.31.1959%
179Pará de Minas MG10435.2%1.11.11.1848%
180Canoas RS36046.6%1.21.11.1877%
181Juiz de Fora MG57057.7%1.61.21.1954%
182Hortolândia SP25045.4%1.61.21.1936%
183Mogi das Cruzes SP47245.7%1.71.01.1839%
184Anápolis GO42529.7%1.81.51.11056%
185Ponta Grossa PR37936.0%1.41.01.1837%
186Varginha MG14541.8%0.60.81.1846%
187Goiânia GO1,51237.4%1.20.91.1917%
188Pouso Alegre MG16341.9%0.60.91.1827%
189Rio Grande RS19963.9%1.00.91.1837%
190São Carlos SP26748.9%1.41.11.0822%
191Ipojuca PE10774.6%1.61.11.01030%
192Cachoeiro de Itapemirim ES19832.9%1.00.81.0946%
193Itu SP17537.2%1.51.01.0862%
194Belém PA1,39655.0%1.90.91.0840%
195Brasília DF3,01045.7%0.81.01.080%
196Araras SP13633.1%1.21.01.0951%
197Birigui SP12428.5%1.41.01.0858%
198Parnamirim RN27448.9%1.11.01.0832%
199Duque de Caxias RJ86644.8%0.80.81.0811%
200Curitiba PR1,83237.7%1.00.91.0721%
201Novo Gama GO10849.1%1.21.01.0832%
202Abreu e Lima PE10562.4%1.20.81.0943%
203Belo Horizonte MG2,41549.2%0.90.91.0742%
204Nossa Senhora do Socorro SE20663.6%1.91.21.0960%
205Fortaleza CE2,58260.1%1.70.81.0844%
206Mauá SP42954.7%1.51.01.0840%
207Suzano SP32249.1%1.61.11.0835%
208Gravataí RS27541.6%0.80.81.0813%
209Vitória de Santo Antão PE14261.7%2.01.10.9868%
210Serra ES58749.1%1.90.90.9867%
211São José do Rio Preto SP50634.7%1.40.90.9856%
212São José dos Campos SP72940.2%1.01.10.9839%
213São José dos Pinhais PR35435.3%1.20.90.9824%
214Nova Friburgo RJ20342.3%0.70.90.980%
215Boa Vista RR50124.0%1.80.80.970%
216Bauru SP39440.9%1.71.00.9855%
217Tubarão SC11826.5%0.60.80.9100%
218Ourinhos SP10738.2%0.80.80.9866%
219São Leopoldo RS22645.2%1.20.90.9870%
220Guarujá SP29547.0%1.50.80.9762%
221Aparecida de Goiânia GO56142.3%2.01.10.9848%
222Santana AP11947.9%1.30.60.9530%
223Rio Claro SP21135.1%1.20.90.9831%
224Mossoró RN27963.8%1.61.00.9777%
225Aracaju SE62361.9%1.40.70.9784%
226Betim MG43449.1%1.40.80.9840%
227Barra Mansa RJ18247.6%1.11.00.9840%
228Votuporanga SP10132.4%0.90.90.9864%
229Catalão GO12546.0%1.71.10.9755%
230João Pessoa PB90653.8%1.40.70.8851%
231Cabo de Santo Agostinho PE21972.2%1.20.70.8839%
232Franca SP36737.3%0.91.00.8853%
233Criciúma SC22929.5%0.70.80.8850%
234Resende RJ13838.9%1.31.10.8860%
235Olinda PE36463.3%1.40.90.8721%
236Sorocaba SP76640.6%1.40.90.8747%
237Cambé PR11232.8%0.90.70.8857%
238Trindade GO15642.6%1.51.00.8841%
239Valparaíso de Goiás GO22346.4%1.61.00.8869%
240Jundiaí SP46538.3%1.00.80.8720%
241Uruguaiana RS12138.5%1.10.60.8755%
242Itanhaém SP11948.1%1.00.60.8852%
243Salto SP14239.3%0.80.90.8736%
244Caraguatatuba SP14342.6%1.20.60.8841%
245São Vicente SP33850.3%1.70.90.8866%
246Jaraguá do Sul SC20323.5%1.30.80.887%
247Petrópolis RJ29542.1%0.40.60.780%
248Almirante Tamandaré PR12742.7%1.30.80.7734%
249Botucatu SP15243.2%1.40.80.7634%
250Marília SP24832.5%0.90.70.7844%
251Limeira SP30228.5%1.10.70.7853%
252Vilhena RO11123.3%1.30.60.7871%
253Poços de Caldas MG17344.3%0.60.70.7737%
254Sete Lagoas MG24043.2%0.50.60.7661%
255Macaé RJ26548.0%0.80.70.770%
256Jaú SP13729.9%0.60.60.7758%
257Itajaí SC30228.6%0.80.60.7825%
258Palhoça SC26135.0%0.60.60.7732%
259Alvorada RS19451.9%0.80.60.7728%
260Novo Hamburgo RS23633.2%1.20.70.7893%
261Maracanaú CE25361.3%1.30.70.7749%
262Jaboatão dos Guararapes PE68560.6%1.10.50.7762%
263São Gonçalo RJ96048.0%0.80.60.770%
264Cidade Ocidental GO10448.8%1.40.90.7880%
265Indaiatuba SP27136.4%0.80.80.7860%
266Paulínia SP11841.3%1.10.70.7745%
267Manaus AM2,32744.2%2.00.60.7650%
268Coronel Fabriciano MG10943.6%0.80.60.7765%
269Diadema SP40461.0%1.30.80.7736%
270Guaratinguetá SP12237.7%0.50.80.6733%
271São Lourenço da Mata PE11965.9%0.70.30.6661%
272Ribeirão Pires SP11950.1%1.00.80.6615%
273Colombo PR24340.1%0.80.50.6610%
274Igarassu PE12467.5%0.80.60.6632%
275Franco da Rocha SP15155.9%1.10.80.6633%
276Joinville SC67426.2%0.80.60.6732%
277Vespasiano MG14049.6%0.70.50.6665%
278Americana SP24834.0%0.70.70.6662%
279Fazenda Rio Grande PR17039.5%0.80.50.6628%
280Rio Branco AC39033.4%0.60.60.670%
281Santa Cruz do Capibaribe PE10546.4%0.70.50.6639%
282Contagem MG65347.1%0.70.60.6637%
283Santa Luzia MG23150.7%0.60.60.6632%
284Blumenau SC39026.5%0.70.50.6629%
285Ribeirão das Neves MG34952.3%0.70.60.5530%
286Sapucaia do Sul RS13751.8%0.50.50.5664%
287Camaçari BA32468.7%––0.5643%
288São José SC30138.3%0.60.50.5631%
289Cabo Frio RJ23737.0%0.50.50.560%
290Votorantim SP13440.1%1.00.70.5656%
291Brusque SC15922.8%0.40.50.5751%
292Cachoeirinha RS14242.9%0.50.30.5657%
293Maceió AL99548.0%0.80.30.5689%
294Maricá RJ21349.2%0.60.60.5638%
295Volta Redonda RJ28049.6%0.50.50.5623%
296Itapetininga SP16533.2%0.90.50.5534%
297Balneário Camboriú SC15525.8%0.50.50.5792%
298Marituba PA12056.4%0.90.40.5644%
299Ipatinga MG23537.3%0.30.40.5659%
300Atibaia SP16837.2%0.70.60.5671%
301Jacareí SP25240.0%0.50.60.5661%
302São Caetano do Sul SP17341.7%0.70.60.5632%
303Tatuí SP13033.5%0.50.40.5670%
304Itatiba SP12835.3%0.80.50.5669%
305Rio das Ostras RJ16938.6%0.30.40.560%
306São Pedro da Aldeia RJ11131.8%0.50.60.4614%
307Águas Lindas de Goiás GO25049.5%0.70.50.4627%
308Camaragibe PE15660.5%0.50.30.4518%
309Pindamonhangaba SP17338.7%0.30.30.4552%
310Paranaguá PR15036.8%0.30.30.4520%
311Itaguaí RJ12439.6%0.20.30.451%
312Itapevi SP24456.6%––0.4531%
313Pinhais PR13238.8%0.40.40.4439%
314Ananindeua PA51152.6%0.90.30.4585%
315Belford Roxo RJ51843.8%0.30.20.3519%
316Queimados RJ14944.5%0.30.40.3516%
317Japeri RJ10246.2%0.50.40.350%
318Bragança Paulista SP18735.2%0.50.30.3546%
319Ferraz de Vasconcelos SP18757.4%0.60.40.3440%
320Paulista PE36762.5%0.60.20.3539%
321São João de Meriti RJ46644.3%0.20.20.3510%
322Jandira SP12252.5%0.50.20.3539%
323Taubaté SP32336.6%0.50.30.3541%
324Carapicuíba SP39955.4%0.60.30.3430%
325Francisco Morato SP17261.0%0.50.30.3434%
326Itaquaquecetuba SP38454.9%0.50.40.3419%
327Santa Bárbara D'Oeste SP19034.7%0.50.40.3562%
328Nova Iguaçu RJ84341.0%0.20.30.350%
329Valinhos SP13336.5%0.70.40.3473%
330Caçapava SP10037.4%0.30.20.3467%
331Poá SP10651.7%0.40.30.3523%
332Piraquara PR12943.8%0.90.30.3562%
333Mesquita RJ17942.7%0.20.10.2420%
334Ibirité MG18051.8%0.20.10.2433%
335Nilópolis RJ15544.0%0.10.20.2417%
336Mogi Guaçu SP16131.4%0.30.20.2415%
337Araruama RJ13835.2%0.90.30.241%
338Senador Canedo GO18044.9%0.30.10.1430%
8 · Your neighborhood

Find your polling place

Choose the state and the city and type the name of the school or neighborhood where you vote. The map shows each polling place, and the card says how closed off your neighborhood is compared with the rest of the country. The map covers all municipalities; the city card, the 338 with more than 100,000 inhabitants. The clusters button shows the LISA of each polling place within its own city: the clusters of strong vote for each side and the exceptions.

Loading the polling places…

9 · The swing

The comeback crossed the bubbles

If closed-off neighborhoods work as echo chambers, the shift in votes between the 1st and 2nd rounds of 2026 should have been smaller in them. In the raw calculation, it was: in the 20% of places with the most homogeneous neighborhood, Lula's margin moved +3.8 points; in the 20% most mixed, +6.3.

Loading the chart…

Average swing (Lula's margin over Flávio in the runoff minus the 1st-round margin, in points) of the polling places, by Lula's share in the neighborhood in the 1st round. Below each bar, the blank and spoiled votes of the 1st round. Weighted by votes.

Looking side by side, however, the pattern is different. The swing was large in Flávio's neighborhoods (+6.1 points where he had more than 75%, +7.3 between 65% and 75%) and small in Lula's neighborhoods (+2.1 where Lula had more than 75%). It is not the bubble that blocks the change; it is two simpler things. The first is the ceiling: where Lula already had three quarters of the votes, few voters were left to convert. The second is composition: Lula's neighborhoods had fewer blank and spoiled votes in the 1st round, and other analyses on this site have already shown that most of the comeback came from that stock of unclaimed votes.

To separate these effects, we compare places in the same city with the same starting point, the same share of blank and spoiled votes and of third-way votes in the 1st round, and the same age, education and sex profile of the electorate. Once that comparison is made, a closed-off Lula neighborhood (with 75% for him) had a swing −1.0 point smaller than a fifty-fifty neighborhood, and a closed-off Flávio one, −0.7. On the logit scale, which discounts the ceiling, both effects turn slightly positive: the sign reverses. The neighborhood alone explained 2% of the differences in swing within cities; the full model explains 32%, almost all of it through blank and spoiled votes, the starting point and the profile.

Model (municipality fixed effect)Lula neighborhood, 75%Flávio neighborhood, 75%R² within cities
A: neighborhood only−2.80 ± 1.23−0.23 ± 1.172%
B: + the place itself−1.40 ± 1.18−1.60 ± 1.104%
C: + blank/spoiled and third way−0.89 ± 0.51−0.90 ± 0.6020%
D: + electorate profile−1.00 ± 0.19−0.65 ± 0.2732%

Difference in swing, in margin points, between a place with a 75% neighborhood on one side and one with a fifty-fifty neighborhood, with a 95% interval (errors clustered by municipality). Model B adds Lula's share at the place itself in the 1st round; C, the blank and spoiled votes and the third way in the 1st round; D, the age, education, sex and size of the place's electorate. 91,810 polling places.

The result is in dialogue with Martin and Webster (2020): if the similarity among neighbors comes in large part from mutual influence, and not from impassable walls, a shift in votes can spread from one neighborhood to another. The 2026 comeback was, in this sense, a national phenomenon, one that moved through all types of neighborhood more or less in proportion to what there was to change.

10 · The contact

Living with the other side moderates, but little

The literature on political discussion networks suggests that those who live between the two sides are exposed to more cross-cutting arguments and so vote in a less aligned way: they hesitate, choose a third option or choose no one (HUCKFELDT; SPRAGUE, 1995; MUTZ, 2006). The 2026 data point in that direction, with small effects. With the same starting point and the same profile, a place in a fifty-fifty neighborhood gave +0.7 point more to the third way in the 1st round (Cury, Renan and Caiado) and had +0.5 point more blank and spoiled votes than a place in a neighborhood that was 75% one side.

It is a context effect, measured across places, and it does not prove that coexistence changes anyone's mind (ROBINSON, 1950; KING, 1997). But it is consistent with the idea that a mixed neighborhood produces the ambivalent voter, and with the finding that it was precisely this voter, the blank, the spoiled and the third-way voter, who decided the runoff. The meta-analysis by Pettigrew and Tropp (2006) shows that contact between groups reduces prejudice even outside the ideal conditions described by Allport (1954); Enos (2017) reminds us that proximity without real contact, that of people who only see each other from afar, can have the opposite effect and heighten hostility. The cities of walls are on that side of the border.

11 · Class or politics

Is the separation about class or about politics?

Part of the political separation between neighborhoods is merely a reflection of social separation: if education predicts the vote, and people live apart by income, then votes also live apart. To measure how much, we compare the actual separation in each city with what would be predicted from the age, education and sex of the electorate of each place alone, using the TSE's electorate profile by polling station. Income is not in the register, and education stands in for it.

In large cities, the profile explains a considerable part, but not the largest part: the median is 40% using the country's average relationship between profile and vote, and 63% using the relationship estimated in each city, which is a ceiling, because it inflates in cities with few places. Within cities, the profile explains 32% of the differences in vote between places. In Teresina and Salvador, with the relationship estimated in the city itself, the profile predicts 88% and 77% of the separation: it is almost entirely social. In Rio de Janeiro, the profile explains only between 2% and 21%: Rocinha and Gávea voted for Lula (77% and 76%), Vila Militar and Barra da Tijuca for Flávio (19% and 30%). The line that cuts through Rio separates the Zona Sul and the Centro from the Zona Oeste and the military areas, and not the rich from the poor.

It is what Layton, Smith, Moseley and Cohen (2021) called demographic polarization in 2018: divisions of gender, religion and race that the Brazilian vote did not have before, and that add to the income cleavage described by Samuels and Zucco (2018) and Nicolau (2020). The geography within cities holds both. Where the city is segregated by class, the vote follows class; where there are strong territorial identities, as in Rio, the vote follows territory.

12 · What remains

A country divided on the map, mixed in the street

The image of a Brazil split into bubbles is true at the scale of the country and false at the scale of the street. The typical Lula voter votes at a school whose neighborhood gave 44% of its votes to Flávio, and the typical Flávio voter at one where 46% voted for Lula. The separation that exists is mostly regional, an heir of the 2006 realignment, and has diminished since 2018 as the Southeast became contested again. Within cities, it is small and has fallen in most of them.

The four scales tell the same story from different angles. In the regions and states, the blocs remain sharp, and the correlogram shows that the similarity of the vote extends over hundreds of kilometers. In the municipalities, the vote is organized into large clusters, with very few exceptions. In the cities, the separation is small and the correlation between neighboring polling places moderate. From 2018 to 2026, the mixing advanced at the smaller scales, that of the states internally and that of the polling places, while the larger blocs held.

There are two exceptions worth attention. The first is the gated-community cities, such as Nova Lima, where political separation grows along with the walls. The second is the agribusiness cities, where the center and the districts vote like two countries. In both cases, physical separation adds to social separation, the arrangement that the literature associates with greater hostility between groups (ENOS, 2017).

And the 2026 comeback shows that the bubbles that exist are porous. The shift in votes between the rounds moved through Lula, Bolsonaro and mixed neighborhoods in proportion to what there was to change. If affective polarization has grown, as surveys show, it coexists with an electorate that still shares the same schools on election Sunday.

Method, limits and data

How the numbers were calculated

References

References

ALKMIM, Antonio Carlos; TERRON, Sonia Luiza. O Brasil é realmente um país polarizado? Análise das eleições presidenciais de 1989 a 2018. Estudos Avançados, v. 36, n. 106, p. 6-32, 2022.

ANSELIN, Luc. Local indicators of spatial association: LISA. Geographical Analysis, v. 27, n. 2, p. 93-115, 1995.

ALLPORT, Gordon W. The nature of prejudice. Cambridge, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1954.

BISHOP, Bill; CUSHING, Robert G. The big sort: why the clustering of like-minded America is tearing us apart. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2008.

BROWN, Jacob R.; ENOS, Ryan D. The measurement of partisan sorting for 180 million voters. Nature Human Behaviour, v. 5, n. 8, p. 998-1008, 2021.

CALDEIRA, Teresa Pires do Rio. Cidade de muros: crime, segregação e cidadania em São Paulo. São Paulo: Editora 34; Edusp, 2000.

CHEN, Jowei; RODDEN, Jonathan. Unintentional gerrymandering: political geography and electoral bias in legislatures. Quarterly Journal of Political Science, v. 8, n. 3, p. 239-269, 2013.

DUNCAN, Otis Dudley; DUNCAN, Beverly. A methodological analysis of segregation indexes. American Sociological Review, v. 20, n. 2, p. 210-217, 1955.

ENOS, Ryan D. The space between us: social geography and politics. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2017.

FUKS, Mario; MARQUES, Pedro Henrique. Polarização e contexto: medindo e explicando a polarização política no Brasil. Opinião Pública, v. 28, n. 3, p. 560-593, 2022.

FUKS, Mario; RIBEIRO, Ednaldo; BORBA, Julian. From antipetismo to generalized antipartisanship: the impact of rejection of political parties on the 2018 vote for Bolsonaro. Brazilian Political Science Review, v. 15, n. 1, 2021.

HUCKFELDT, Robert; SPRAGUE, John. Citizens, politics, and social communication: information and influence in an election campaign. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995.

INSTITUTO BRASILEIRO DE GEOGRAFIA E ESTATÍSTICA. Estimativas da população residente: tabela 6579. Rio de Janeiro: IBGE, 2026. Available at: https://sidra.ibge.gov.br/tabela/6579. Accessed on: Oct 29, 2026.

JOHNSTON, Ron; MANLEY, David; JONES, Kelvyn. Spatial polarization of presidential voting in the United States, 1992-2012: the "big sort" revisited. Annals of the American Association of Geographers, v. 106, n. 5, p. 1047-1062, 2016.

KAPLAN, Ethan; SPENKUCH, Jörg L.; SULLIVAN, Rebecca. Partisan spatial sorting in the United States: a theoretical and empirical overview. Journal of Public Economics, v. 211, 104668, 2022.

KING, Gary. A solution to the ecological inference problem: reconstructing individual behavior from aggregate data. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1997.

LAYTON, Matthew L.; SMITH, Amy Erica; MOSELEY, Mason W.; COHEN, Mollie J. Demographic polarization and the rise of the far right: Brazil's 2018 presidential election. Research & Politics, v. 8, n. 1, 2021.

MARQUES, Eduardo; TORRES, Haroldo (ed.). São Paulo: segregação, pobreza e desigualdades sociais. São Paulo: Senac, 2005.

MARTIN, Gregory J.; WEBSTER, Steven W. Does residential sorting explain geographic polarization? Political Science Research and Methods, v. 8, n. 2, p. 215-231, 2020.

MASSEY, Douglas S.; DENTON, Nancy A. The dimensions of residential segregation. Social Forces, v. 67, n. 2, p. 281-315, 1988.

MORAN, P. A. P. Notes on continuous stochastic phenomena. Biometrika, v. 37, n. 1-2, p. 17-23, 1950.

MUMMOLO, Jonathan; NALL, Clayton. Why partisans do not sort: the constraints on political segregation. The Journal of Politics, v. 79, n. 1, p. 45-59, 2017.

MUTZ, Diana C. Hearing the other side: deliberative versus participatory democracy. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2006.

NICOLAU, Jairo. O Brasil dobrou à direita: uma radiografia da eleição de Bolsonaro em 2018. Rio de Janeiro: Zahar, 2020.

OPENSHAW, Stan. The modifiable areal unit problem. Norwich: Geo Books, 1984. (Concepts and Techniques in Modern Geography, 38).

PETTIGREW, Thomas F.; TROPP, Linda R. A meta-analytic test of intergroup contact theory. Journal of Personality and Social Psychology, v. 90, n. 5, p. 751-783, 2006.

REARDON, Sean F.; O'SULLIVAN, David. Measures of spatial segregation. Sociological Methodology, v. 34, n. 1, p. 121-162, 2004.

ROBINSON, W. S. Ecological correlations and the behavior of individuals. American Sociological Review, v. 15, n. 3, p. 351-357, 1950.

RODDEN, Jonathan A. Why cities lose: the deep roots of the urban-rural political divide. New York: Basic Books, 2019.

SAMUELS, David J.; ZUCCO, Cesar. Partisans, antipartisans, and nonpartisans: voting behavior in Brazil. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2018.

SOARES, Gláucio Ary Dillon; TERRON, Sonia Luiza. Dois Lulas: a geografia eleitoral da reeleição (explorando conceitos, métodos e técnicas de análise geoespacial). Opinião Pública, v. 14, n. 2, p. 269-301, 2008.

TERRON, Sonia Luiza; SOARES, Gláucio Ary Dillon. As bases eleitorais de Lula e do PT: do distanciamento ao divórcio. Opinião Pública, v. 16, n. 2, p. 310-337, 2010.

TOBLER, Waldo R. A computer movie simulating urban growth in the Detroit region. Economic Geography, v. 46, sup. 1, p. 234-240, 1970.

TRIBUNAL SUPERIOR ELEITORAL (Brazil). Open data: votação por seção eleitoral 2018, 2022 e 2026; eleitorado por local de votação 2018, 2022 e 2026; perfil do eleitorado por seção eleitoral 2026. Brasília: TSE, 2026. Available at: https://dadosabertos.tse.jus.br. Accessed on: Oct 29, 2026.

VILLAÇA, Flávio. Espaço intra-urbano no Brasil. São Paulo: Studio Nobel; FAPESP; Lincoln Institute, 1998.

ZUCCO, Cesar. The president's "new" constituency: Lula and the pragmatic vote in Brazil's 2006 presidential elections. Journal of Latin American Studies, v. 40, n. 1, p. 29-49, 2008.

What gave Lula the victory · The comeback neighborhood by neighborhood in the state capitals · Placar home page